Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Persea Americana

Family Name: Lauraceae

Common Name: Alligator Pear

Part Used: Fruit

Specific Gravity: 0.915-0.916 at 20°C

Refractive Index: 1.45700 to 1.47200 at 20°C

Optical Rotation: -20 to +20

Blends Well With: Almond, Apricot, Grapeseed

Uses: Research has proved that both tropical application and intake of the oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

This oil aids to reduce risk of cardiovascular diseases and Alzheimer conditions.

Avocado

Countries where it’s found

Avocado ranks among the most important source of dietary supplements and essential fatty acids. A native to Central Mexico, avocado is cultivated in Mediterranean and tropical climates throughout the world.

Harvesting Information

The plant takes a full year to mature. Harvest is done using baskets and hand-held poles. Special clippers or pruning shears should only be used.

History of the Plant

The fruit is green in color with a fleshy body and may be pear or spherical in shape. Cultivated since 900 AD, the plant’s edible oil is known for its various benefits. Avocado oil is extracted by pressing the fruit. The oil is used for both cooking and cosmetic purposes.

Extraction Process

The oil is extracted by a centrifuge. The oil is extracted from the moisturized dried flesh by using a low-pressure bridge press.
Commonly known Benefits
Antioxidant Benefits: Avocado oil is a good source of vitamin E, alpha and beta carotene and lutein. The oil lowers the blood pressure, reduces the risk of cardiovascular diseases, lower the risk of Alzheimer’s condition, prostate and breast cancer, age-related macular degeneration, and cataracts. Further, the presence of alpha and beta carotene prevents any free radical damage to the body. It also helps in combating the signs of aging and gives the skin a lustrous glow.
Skin and Hair Benefits: The oil of avocado moisturizes the scalp and rejuvenates it. It provides a cooling effect to the scalp. The oil can be applied onto the skin to heal wounds and cuts faster. The vitamin A and E content present in the oil have strong anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties preventing in scars, breakouts, acne and dermatitis. The vitamin D present in the oil promotes collagen production resulting in the slowdown of the skin’s aging process.
Blood Cholesterol Benefits: The biggest and the most important advantage of avocado oil is its ability to control the blood cholesterol level. The oil enormously rich in monosaturated oleic acid that inhibits the absorption of dietary cholesterol into the blood.
Beauty Benefits: Avocado oil is used in skin creams, lotions, moisturizers, cleansing cream, sunscreen, makeup base, hair conditioner, bath oil, and cosmetics such as lipsticks. The oil is easily absorbed into the skin and makes the soft and supple. Further, the oil has better penetration power when compared to other essential oils.
Weight Control: The monosaturated acid present in the speeds up the metabolic process. Its high fat content provides a quicker feeling of fullness thus reducing overeating.
Cancer Benefits: The presence of alpha linolenic acid and beta carotene suppresses the growth of tumor in colon and breast cancers and lowers the risk of lung cancer respectively.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Avocado Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Avocado Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Avocado Oil in India
• Avocado Oil Exporters from India
• Avocado Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Avocado Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart