Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute (Jasmine Grandiflorum)

Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute (Jasmine Grandiflorum)

Jasmine Grandiflorum is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom in the early dawn as opposed to Jasmine Sambac that blooms in the evening.

Jasmine is used in aromatherapy as a holistic treatment for apathy, hysteria, uterine disorder and childbirth, muscle relaxation and coughs. Its stimulant nature, on inhalation, has been shown both in animals and man.

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Food Grade solvent extraction of the freshly picked flowers.

Origin: India

Colour: Orange to Brown

Common Uses: Jasmine Grandiflorum is well respected for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace.

Consistency: Viscous

Note: Middle to Base

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends Well With: Jasmine Grandiflorum generally works with all oils. It helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils (sandalwood and Ylang Ylang are two great examples)

Aromatic Description: Jasmine Grandiflorum has a smooth, extremely intense floral smell that is both sweet and lingering.  Jasmine is absolute is a dark orange to reddish-brown, viscous fluid with a rich, warm, intensely floral and highly diffusive aroma and herbaceous, tea like undertone.

Constituents: 3-hexen-1-ol, 3-hexen1-ol acetate, benzyl alcohol, methyl benzoate, linalool, phenyl actonitrile, benzyl ester, phenyl ethyl acetate, indole, methyl anthranilate, faranesene, cadinene, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, benzyl benzoate, ferenesol or nerolidol, eicosatrienoate, methyl linolenate, eicosene.

The chemical composition of the waxes of flowers of J. grandiflorum, remaining as wastes in the production of absolute essential oils from concretes, were characterized. The waxes mainly contained hydrocarbons and fatty and cyclic alcohols and their esters

Description:

Jasmine Grandiflorum is a beautiful plant; its flowers bloom in the early dawn as opposed to Jasmine Sambac that blooms in the evening.

Jasmine is used in aromatherapy as a holistic treatment for apathy, hysteria, uterine disorder and childbirth, muscle relaxation and coughs. Its stimulant nature, on inhalation, has been shown both in animals and man. It has a spasmolytic activity on guinea pig ileum and rat-uterus in vivo.

It is high-class perfume. The bulk of the harvested flowers is used in garlands, chaplets and decorative bunches and for religious offerings. A small quantity is used for the productions of hair oils and others. The scented oil and other from flowers are valued tor their cooling effects in skin diseases, headache and eye troubles. Flower oil and leaf juices are used in various tumours and shrub is used in burns

History: Since ancient times, Jasmine has been referred to as the King of oils (Rose is the Queen). Apparently this is because Jasmine is the most masculine of all the floral oils. It is also intersting to note that It takes 8,000 carefully hand-picked blossoms to produce 1 gram (about 1 ml.) of Jasmine Absolute.

Jasminum grandiflorum also known variously as the Spanish jasmine, Royal jasmine, Catalonian jasmine, among others (Chamblee in Urdu) is a species of jasmine native to South Asia. In India, its leaves are widely used as an Ayurvedic herbal medicine and its flowers are used to adorn the coiffure of women. In Pakistan, it grows wild in the Salt Range and Rawalpindi District at 500–1500 m altitude. It is closely related to, and sometimes treated as merely a form of, Jasminum Officinal.

It is a scrambling deciduous shrub growing to 2–4 m tall. The leaves are opposite, 5–12 cm long, pinnate with 5–11 leaflets. The flowers are produced in open cymes; the individual flowers are white having corolla with a basal tube 13–25 mm long and five lobes 13–22 mm long. The flower’s fragrance is unique and sweet. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental plant in warm temperate and subtropical regions.

It is popular as an alternative to standard western allopathic medicine for a variety of problems; including cancer (especially of the bone, lymph nodes and breast) stress relief, anxiety as well as depression. It is an effective remedy for various ailments and this natural holistic approach to health is becoming more and more popular, but should not replace conventional medicine or prescription drugs.

Jasminum officinal forma grandiflorum (Spanish Jasmine) – This is a semi-deciduous vine that can grow to 15 feet tall with arching square stems bearing leaves composed of small leaflets of five or seven. Spanish Jasmine supports itself by twining. At the branch tips from mid spring into fall are borne the clusters of sweetly-fragrant white flowers.

Jasmine Grand flora is known as Jati in Sanskrit and is used in Ayurvrda for numerous centuries in the treatment of cancer, ulcer, dysmenorrheal, labor pain, migraine, wounds, skin infections, odontalgia, paralysis, depression, flatulence, venomous bites, insomnia and reproductive problems. Jasmine essential oil is extracted by solvent extraction method from the flowers and is also known to the world by other popular names like Royal Jasmine, Spanish Jasmine, Catalonian Jasmine and Pichcha.

Jasmine symbolizes a variety of exuberant thoughts in various parts of the world. It is a sign of divine hope in India and the sweetness of women in China. Jasmine and its essential oil have been traditionally used as an aphrodisiac all over the world. Since the ancient Arabic and Hindu traditional systems, it is admired as the ‘perfume of pure love’ and thus the expression “no perfume without Jasmine.

Benefit & Uses: It is mostly used in Ayurvedic medicine for infections with high fever, conjunctivitis, sunstroke, dermatitis, as well as cancer of the bones, lymphatic nodes and breast cancer. This is useful for severe depression and especially for postnatal depression. It is also used as Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, sedative, dry and/or matures skin, dispels emotional blocks.

Shampoos and Gels in particular will liquefy if over scented and are virtually impossible to fix. Remember you can always add more, but you can’t remove the excess.

Fresh Jasmine blossoms are used in making ornamental wreaths for hair, garlands and as religious offerings to God and Goddesses in the Hindu religion. These aromatic flowers are also used in making perfumes, attars and aromatic hair oils to maintain hair health and retain its natural fragrance.

Jasmine Grand flora is a skin-friendly essential oil that aids in healing wounds, moistening dry skin, clearing skin impurities, help diminishing scars, reducing acne, treating eczema, dermatitis and encouraging healthy scalp. The antiseptic and moisturizing properties of Jasmine Grand flora oil assists in killing micro-organisms that cause acne, dermatitis, psoriasis and make the wounds and cuts septic.

Every woman passes through a number of complex stages in her life cycle and the most important among them are menstrual problems like dysmenorrheal, amenorrhea and blocked menstruation, pregnancy, childbirth, postpartum blues and menopausal syndromes. This is mainly attributed to its affinity to the blood and reproductive tissues that move towards the uterus.

Cautions: It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance – particularly the rare and exotic notes – become lost.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Oil (Jasmine Grandiflorum) in India
• Wholesale rate Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Oil (Jasmine Grandiflorum) in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Oil (Jasmine Grandiflorum) in India
• Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Oil (Jasmine Grandiflorum) Exporters from India
• Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute Oil (Jasmine Grandiflorum) Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute (Jasmine Grandiflorum)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart