Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: European Mandarin
Part used: Peel
Specific Gravity: 0.846 to 0.853 at 20 °C
Optical Rotation: +80～+95
Refractive Index: 1.469 to 1.478 at 20 °C
Blends well with: Jojoba, Tamanu, Lavender
Uses: Since the oil is soothing and calming, it can be used for giving children a massage.
This oil is used as a flavoring agent in beverage and food industries
Countries where it’s found
The plant is a native to southern China and Far East and is now cultivated around the world. It is predominantly found in Europe, Southeast Asia, and the United States.
Mandarin trees start producing fruit in 1-3 years after planting. Mandarins are ready to harvest when the fruits turn deep orange. Harvesting can be done throughout the year depending on the variety grown.
History of the Plant
The mandarin was introduced to Europe from Southeast Asia during the 19th century. It was grown in Italy and Spain and later spread to the United States, who named it tangerine. Italy is the biggest producer of Mandarin oil. Mandarin occupies an important position in Chinese culture as they were gifted to Mandarins (Chinese officials under the king).
The oil is extracted from the peel by the cold pressing method. The oil is greenish orange in color with a sweet aroma and tangy taste.
Commonly known Benefits
The oil’s antiseptic properties prevent wounds and cuts from becoming septic.
Mandarin oil is rich in bactericidal and fungicidal properties. These properties prevent microbial infections internally and externally.
The oil is an excellent blood purifier and flushes out the toxins and other unwanted substances from the body. It also eliminates free radicals from the body.
The oil has spasmodic properties that prevent coughs and congestion.
The essential oil of mandarin works wonders on the nervous system. It helps with stress, nervous tension, anxiety, nervousness, insomnia, and as a mental tonic.
The oil benefits oily skin, reduces cellulite, scars, stretch marks, and tones the body.
It aids in blood circulation and provides relief from arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis and energizes the body.
The oil has calming and soothing effects on the digestive system. It helps with constipation, travel sickness, regulates fluid balance, and nausea.
Mandarin oil promotes the circulation of blood platelets and leucocytes at an effected place thereby preventing microbial growth.
The anti-spasmodic property of the oil relieves breathing troubles, muscular cramps, muscle pulls, spasms, and exhausting coughs.
The essential oil of Mandarin promotes the growth of new tissues and cells.
The oil boosts the immune system and promotes the circulation of the lymph.
The oil is a good sedative and restores poor appetite, tummy upset, and colic.
The oil also treats flatulence, diarrhea, and constipation.
The therapeutic properties of the oil include circulatory, cytophylactic, depurative, digestive, hepatic, relaxant, stomachic, and tonic.
Mandarin essential oil is used in making soaps, men’s colognes, perfumes, cosmetics, and skin care products.
The oil is used as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages.
The oil is most effective in aromatherapy as it is also non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-
• Shop pure Mandarin Essential Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Mandarin Essential Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Mandarin Essential Oil in India
• Mandarin Essential Oil Exporters from India
• Mandarin Essential Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company