Sal Butter

Sal Butter

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Sal butler is obtained from the kernels of the sal tree. Shorea rabusta. Sal is a tree growing wild in the jungle forests of North, East, and Central India. Shorea Robusta (Sal) belongs to the family of Dipterocarpaceae. Sal has an important role in the economics of central states of India (i.e. Orissa, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh). These states cover about 45 % of forest area. Sal is a deciduous tree that reaches up to 50 m height.

The harvest and the quality of kernel vary considerably, but most of the time it is possible to get refined sal butter of high quality to meet the requirements for cosmetic applications. The butter is used locally for cooking and soap production, but a large pan of the produced sal butter can be fractionated physically, the stearin fraction being used and exported as a cocoa butter replacer in the confectionery industry.

Sal butter is solid at room temperature with a melting point of 34–38°C. Sal butter is comparable to cocoa butter in physical properties and is used in some similar applications. Like mango butter, it combines good emolliency properties with superior oxidative stability, making it a suitable replacement for many synthetic emolliency enhancers.

Sal butter has been reported to be used in skin and hair products, stick products, hair pomades, and dry-skin lotions.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Sal Butter in India
• Wholesale rate Sal Butter in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Sal Butter in India
• Sal Butter Exporters from India
• Sal Butter Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sal Butter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart