Shea Butter

Shea Butter

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Shea butter is obtained from the shea kernel which contain about 40-55% oil. It is an African and sub-Saharan African edible vegetable fat. Based on the triglyceride compositions; shea butter is used as cocoa butter substitutes in the chocolate and confectionery industry in Europe

Shea butter is often also called Karite butter, Galam butter and by other native names. It is obtained from the seeds of a tree mainly found in West Africa. As the fruits can be harvested only after 15 years, farming is not economically viable.

Crude shea butter is a grey, tallow-like substance, which is extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the shea nut tree, Bntyrosp ermum parkii, by hydraulic pressing or by using specially adjusted screw expellers (5,7,8). The greenish crude fat is usually more or less contaminated with the latex from the fruits, making it difficult to refine.

Most quantities offered tend to be rather grey in color, but if proper care is taken in the selection of the nuts and if the raw material is adequately refined, an anracuve white fat can be obtained which is very suitable for cosmetic applications.

Shea butter can be refined, bleached, and deodorized to obtain a whitish product. Shea butter is a nontoxic and nonirritating material derived from totally renewable natural resources and is easy to use within cosmetic formulations.

Traditionally it has been used in Africa as a medical balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Due to its unique fatty acid composition, shea butter is a soft fat, which readily melts at body temperature, making it a suitable emollient for many skin-care applications, such as baby-care products, massage creams, makeup, and similar products.

Shea butler as an excellent ointment base releases medicaments faster than other well-known bases. Shea butter is absorbed quickly by the skin, acts as a refatting agent, and has good waterbinding properties. As its consistency at room temperature is somewhere between a liquid and a solid, it can be used in emulsions as a binding component between solid and liquid components. It is possible to incorporate substantial quantities of shea butter into both oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions.

Shea butter exhibits two polymorphic forms at about 38°C, which makes it more predictable and stable in formulations than other fats with more polymorphic forms, such as cocoa butter. Stability tests by temperature cycling show a high degree of resistance to separation. However, one unique characteristic of shea butter is its content of unsaponifiables (up to 8%) which imparts soothing properties and provides extra sun protection. Shea butter absorbs UV light at 275 nm and is therefore a useful complementary ingredient to UV screens in sunscreen products.

With pure shea butter, a sun protection factor of 3 10 4 can be obtained. The unsaponifiables consist of up to 75% terpenic alcohols and 5-10% phytosterols. Sterols and terpenic alcohols are found almost exclusively as cinnamic acid esters. This is unique to shea butter when compared to common oils, whose unsaponifiable components are found as free alcohols. Shea butter exhibits different behavior and properties when compared to other oils, such as avocado and soy, which contain high amounts of unsaponifiables. Avocado and soybean oils have high antielastic properties due to the sterols, the dominant unsaponifiables. It is the high content of cinnamic acid that gives shea butter its healing properties.

Recommended amounts in specific products are listed in Below Table.

 

Due to shea butter’s moderately high (up to 6%) content of linoleic acid, some cosmetic producers add 0.05-0.1 % of an antioxidant, such as butylated hydroxy toluene (BHT). BHT is a more effective antioxidant in formulations than propyl gallate and butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA).

Health aspects

Shea butter has been studied in Europe in many clinical trials, giving excellent results for the treatment of cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema, burns, and other skin irritation. While having a trophic effect, shea butter seems to induce the capillary circulation in the skin which in tum increases tissue re-oxygenation and enhances the elimination of metabolic waste products. The presence of esterified terpenic alcohols in shea butter favors its cutaneous compatibility. The unsaponifiabIes contain 5-10% phytosterols which are known to be active in cellular growth stimulation. Shea butter is the number one selling exotic butter.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Shea Butter in India
• Wholesale rate Shea Butter in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Shea Butter in India
• Shea Butter Exporters from India
• Shea Butter Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Shea Butter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart