Tagetes Minuta Oil

Tagetes Minuta Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Tagetes minuta

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Name: Southern Cone Marigold

Part used: Flowering Top

Specific Gravity: 0.845 – 0.890 at 20°C

Optical Rotation: + 2 to +10

Refractive Index: 1.470 – 1.500 at 20°C

Blends well with: Citrus oils, Lemon, Jasmine

Uses: To fight fungal infections, the oil is best used as a balm or ointment.

This oil has an anti-parasitic property and helps to eliminate bed bugs, lice, mosquitoes and fleas

Tagetes oil

Countries where it’s found

The plant is native to South America and is now grown in France and North America. The largest producers of Tagetes minuta oil are South Africa and France.

Harvesting Information

Tagetes is harvested in short duration from the month of December to January. The plant is best harvested under dry weather conditions. It is an annual herb and attains height about 1-2 meters.

History of the Plant

Tagetes has been known since the Spanish colonization. It was introduced around the world including Asia, Europe, and Africa. The plant is called as “Khaki Bush” in Africa. The plant was brought by Australia from South Africa after the Boer War.

Extraction Process

Tagetes oil is extracted from the flowering plant through steam distillation. The oil is yellow to reddish- amber in colour with a wild, citrus-like smell. Worldwide production of the oil was about 1.5 tonnes in 1984.

Commonly known Benefits

Health benefits:

Tagetes essential oil is potent against microbes. It stops the growth of microbes both internally and externally. It provides relief from microbial infections such as food poisoning, cholera, athlete’s foot, tetanus, septic, malaria, dermatitis, and skin diseases.
The oil is a good insect repellent. When applied topically, the oil kills maggots in open wounds.
The oil is beneficial in respiratory issues such as chest infections, catarrh, coughs, cold, bronchitis and also facilitates the flow of mucus and clears congestion.
It improves blood circulation and has a healing effect on cuts, wounds, bruises, bunions, and calluses.
The oil has anti-parasitic property and helps to get rid of harmful parasites such as fleas, lice, mosquitoes, and bed bugs.
The oil is lethal against Staphylococcus aureus and gets rid of the septic’s caused by the bacteria.
Tagetes oil is a natural relaxant and relieves the body from muscle pains, spasms, backaches, and provides relief from cramps, convulsions, spasmodic cough, and diarrhea.
The oil’s sedative property relieves from sedative inflammations, and treats stress and anxiety.
It also sedates irritations in the excretory system, digestive and nervous systems, depression, anger, panic, afflictions, and hyper reactions.
The other therapeutic properties of Tagetes oil include carminative, stomachic, diaphoretic, emmennagogue, antispasmodic, and disinfectant.
Other benefits:

The oil is used in Peru, Ecuador, Chile, and Bolivia as a culinary herb.
The oil is used in perfumes, and as a flavoring agent in food products, alcoholic beverages, candy, tobacco, baked goods, frozen dairy products, relishes, puddings, and gelatins.
The oil is used in facial cleansers and foot lotions for its antimicrobial properties to keep the skin clean.
The oil is known as “huacatay” in Peru and in used in making purees and in seasonings.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Tagetes Minuta Essential Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Tagetes Minuta Essential Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Tagetes Minuta Essential Oil in India
• Tagetes Minuta Essential Oil Exporters from India
• Tagetes Minuta Essential Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tagetes Minuta Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart