Argan Oil

Argan Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Apricot
Part used: Kernels
Specific Gravity: 0.910-0.923 at 25°C
Refractive Index: 1.4638 at 40°C
Optical Rotation: 20-46 at 20°C
Blends Well With: Flora, Citrus, all essential oils
Uses: The oil increases the flow of energy, balances the nervous system, and aids in physical harmony. This oil is used in varied cosmetic and personal care products.

Countries where it’s found
Today, the plant is cultivated in different parts of the world such as Australia, Persia, Armenia, China, Iran and Japan. The plant is native to the continental climate region and can grow in the Mediterranean region.

Harvest Information
Apricots are summer favourites and are best harvested when the fruit is fully ripe. The fruit takes a minimum of three weeks to ripen and is best picked when in yellow.
History of the Plant
Man’s association with nature has yielded many medicinal benefits over the years. One such important association is the man-apricot association. Cultivated from the prehistoric period, the apricot was introduced to Europe by the Romans around 70 B.C. During the 17th century England, the oil was used in treating swellings, ulcers and tumours.
Apricot

Extraction Process
Apricot oil is extracted by cold pressing and refining the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. The oil is light in colour with a pleasant nutty odour.
Commonly known Benefits

Skin Nutrition: Apricot oil is a rich source of oleic acid and vitamin E. Both promote healthy skin condition. The oil is ideal for sensitive skin as it prevents premature aging, penetrates the skin easily, ideal for sensitive skin, provides a softening effect, soothe irritated skin, moisturizes the skin and leaves the skin grease free. Apricot oil is used in creams, lotions, soaps massage oils and balms.
Skin: Essential oil of apricot is used in the treatment of skin conditions such as scabies, itching, eczema, and psoriasis. Facial masks and lip care products use apricot oil for its restorative properties.
Carrier oil: Aromatherapy uses apricot oil for massages. It blends well with essential oils such as chamomile, rose, lilac and jasmine forming very mild massage oil.
Healing Sickness: Few drops of apricot oil are used in the treatment of earaches. The British used the oil for stomach ulcers. The oil is used to treat respiratory problems such as bronchitis. Even constipation can be treated with the oil.
Cosmetic use: Apricot oil is used in various cosmetics and personal care products such as ointments, shampoos and conditioners.
Food use: The essential oil of apricot is used in salads and other foods. Since it has a high concentration of essential fatty acids, it behaves as a good dietary supplement.
Disease Prevention: Apricot oil is believed to help in treating asthma. The Laetrile drug, marketed in Mexico and the United States, is derived from apricot seeds. Though not prevalently used, the drug is under constant research.
Apricot oil is super fatting oil and helps rejuvenate dehydrated skin. Since the oil is cold pressed, its nutritional value is retained for the best results. The oil is an excellent moisturizer for face, hands, hair irrespective of the skin type.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Argan Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Argan Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Argan Oil in India
• Argan Oil Exporters from India
• Argan Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Argan Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart