Bergamot Oil

Bergamot Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Family Name: Rutaceae

Common Name: Bergamot Orange

Part Used: Peel

Specific Gravity: 0.882 to 0.886

Optical Rotation: +8.00 to +24.00

Refractive Index: 1.4582 – 1.4598

Blends Well With: Black Pepper, Cypress, Jasmine

Uses: The oil is used in modern day perfumery.

Countries where it’s found
The bergamot orange grows predominantly in Southern Italy where 80 percent of the plant is produced. The plant is also grown in Southern France and Southern Turkey.

Harvesting Information
The plant blossoms during the winter and is cultivated in southern Calabria. The fruits are gathered during the months of November and December.

History of the Plant
The word bergamot is derived from the Italian word “bergomotta” originating from Bergamum, an Italian town. The Turkish refereed the plant as “prince’s pear”.

Extraction Process
The rind or the peel of the fruit is extracted to produce the oil. The oil is extracted through cold-pressing the peel of the fruit. The oil is pale yellowish in color with basically a citrus but sweet, fruity, and spice aroma. The oil is used for a wide range of applications ranging from skin to medicinal care.

Bergamot

Commonly known Benefits
Skin Benefits:
Bergamot oil is effective against inflamed skin and psoriasis. Its anti-septic properties wards off infections.
The essential oil of bergamot is used for treating eczema and acne and also as a make-up remover for all skin types.
The oil heals chapped, dry, and irritated skin.
The oil is added in skin creams and lotions used in treating acne and psoriasis and also give refreshing and cooling effect.
Being a primary component in blended base cream, bergamot oil can be used on wounds and cuts, oily skin, scabies, and cold sores.
Medicinal Benefits:
Bergamot oil acts as a digestive aid and helps relieve stomach cramps.
It regulates the appetite by either stimulating or suppressing it, as and when required.
The oil relieves respiratory infections, coughs, congestions, and cold.
It is also used in the treatment of gall stones, bronchitis, diphtheria, and halitosis.
The oil has the potential to reduce lung inflammation in people suffering from cystic fibrosis.
The oil is effective against bladder infections, anorexia, malaria, and bacterial infections.
The therapeutic properties of the oil include calmative, antibiotic, antidepressant, and vulnerary.
Emotional Benefits:
Bergamot oil refreshes and uplifts the human mind.
It acts as a stimulant and tonic balancing the nerves.
Researchers in Italy have reported that bergamot oil is effective in relieving panic, fear, and anxiety.
Studies have proved that bergamot oil evokes happiness and joy and also can restore self-esteem and self-confidence.
Beauty benefits:
The oil has long been used in the cosmetic industry. It is a key ingredient in body lotions, fragrant creams, facial massage oil, and facial masks.
Its astringent quality regulates excessive oiliness from the scalp or skin.
In addition, bergamot oil is used as a flavoring agent in cheese and cake. The oil should be avoided eye contact.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Bergamot essential oil in India
• Wholesale rate Bergamot essential oil
• Leading Manufacturers of Bergamot essential oil in India
• Bergamot essential oil Exporters from India
• Bergamot essential oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bergamot Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart