Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamon Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Family Name: Lauraceae

Common Name: Chinese Cinnamon, bastard Cinnamon

Part used: barks

Refractive Index: 1.57300 to 1.59100 @ 20.00 °C

Specific Gravity: 1.01000 to 1.03000 @ 25.00 °C

Optical Rotation: 0° to 20° @ 30 °C

Blends Well With: Alcohol and cannot be mixed in water

Uses: This oil is used as a medicated herb, also used as a kitchen spice.

Countries where it is found

It is precisely found in Bangladesh, Sri-Lanka, Burma and India’s Malabar Coast

Harvesting Information

Cinnamon Oil is extracted from laurel, which needs tropical climate it is grown at the places with low altitude and also with moisture and heat both. Cinnamon harvesting is done by growing the tree for at least two years initially and then coppicing is done, as in coppicing a number of shoots are grown from roots again. When so many branches are gained then the innermost bark is loosened with the beating of hammers on the bark and inner bark comes out in thin rolls. After that these elegant rolls are dried and cut in the length till 10 cm and are sold too.

History of the Plant

It is supposed that cassia, which is one of its species, was sent from China to Egypt but the diversification of cassia and Cinnamon was used first in the Hebrew Bible, when Moses was ordered to use both in sacred oil. So many myths and legends have described this pious herb as it is also described in the myths of the Jerusalem temple, where the robes of the royal kings were perfumed with cassia and Cinnamon. It was also exchanged as a gift to the neighboring nations. Its initial Greek reference was found in Sappho`s poem. Indonesian rafts were also specified trading it. As famous as a royal spice, it was kept far from the reach of the middle man because of its high price in Asian countries, which is now in the reach of a common man too. Portuguese, Dutch references of the trades of the Cinnamon are also there in history.

Extraction Process

This oil is extracted from the process of steam distillation. It has a sweet and sharp taste. The barks of the Cinnamon are also used for medicated purpose. Cassia is also a related species; it’s distinguished from true cinnamon. On one hand it is a king of kitchen and helps to spice up the recipes in your kitchen on the other hand it also helps to make your body free from so many diseases. This medicated herb is a great gift of nature to us and has a poignant smell and taste. Cinnamon is also referred as sweet wood in some of the countries of the globe.

Commonly known Benefits:

Presently it is a spice which adds flavor to so many desserts, chocolates, rice, apple pie, buns, candies, tea spices, hot cocoa, Turkish cuisines and so May liquors etc.
It is also sometimes mixed with rose water to make it more pious and great.
It is also believed that doctors in the olden times used to cure common cold, kidney problems and even snake bites too.
After knowing its uses and a great history no global plate would like to miss it.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Cinnamon Essential oil in India
• Wholesale rate Cinnamon Essential oil
• Leading Manufacturers of Cinnamon Essential oil in India
• Cinnamon Essential oil Exporters from India
• Cinnamon Essential oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Summary
product image
Author Rating
1star1star1star1star1star
Aggregate Rating
4 based on 1 votes
Beach Stone
Beach Stone Aroma
Product Name
Cinnamon Oil
Price
INR 2000
Product Availability
Available in Stock

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cinnamon Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart