Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Cocoa butter is obtained by pressing the crushed seeds of from the cacao tree, Theobroma cacao. Cocoa butter is a well-known and valued ingredient in chocolate. In cosmetics, it is valued for its melting point, which is close to body temperature.

Cocoa butter is used extensively in the preparation of suppositories, skin-care products, bath oils, night creams, suntan preparations, and lip makeup. Due to its high price, it is gradually being replaced by cheaper alternatives among the exotic butters

It’s valued for its unique physicochemical properties which is given by its peculiar fatty acid composition. The major triacylglycerols (TAG) present in CB is symmetrical and contains very less amount of highly unsaturated fatty acid. The major fatty acids present in it are palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, but low amounts of lauric acid and myristic acid. Increasing demand and shortage of supply for Cocoa Butter, poor quality of individual harvests, economic advantages and some technological benefits have induce for the development of its alternative called cocoa butter replacer (CBR).

Properties of Cocoa Butter

Properties of cocoa butter are mainly dependent to its triglyceride composition. Cocoa butter has a sharp melting point ranges from 27 to 35oC. At room temperature, it is hard and brittle where its hardness depends on the solid fat content. However the nature of the crystalline lattice also affects the hardness of the cocoa butter. Iodine value indicates the degree of unsaturation and the cocoa butter having higher iodine value is softer than having a lower iodine value.

The saponification value indicates the average chain length of fatty acids present in fat. If the saponification value of the fat is high, then the chain length of the fatty acid will be shorter, and vice versa. The acid value (AV) is defined as the weight in milligrams of potassium hydroxide necessary to neutralize the free fatty acid present in 1 g of fat and it is used to quantify the free fatty acids present in fats or oils. The cloud point (Cp) is related to the unsaturation of oil, that is, the unsaturation of oil is higher, when its Cp is low.

Cocoa Butter is a unique and valuable fat. Cocoa trees can be cultivated in a few of the countries make it supply unstable and increasing demand of cocoa butter in confectionery industries increases its price.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Cocoa Butter in India
• Wholesale rate Cocoa Butter in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Cocoa Butter in India
• Cocoa Butter Exporters from India
• Cocoa Butter Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cocoa Butter”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart