Galbanum Oil

Galbanum Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua

Family Name: Apiaceae

Common Name: Galbanum

Part used: Resin

Specific Gravity: 0.870 – 0.900 at 20°C

Optical Rotation: -10.0 to 0 at 20°C

Refractive Index: 1.473 – 1.503 at 20°C

Blends well with: Oak moss, Opopanax, Fir

Uses: Galbanum oil removes toxins from the body and regulated production of certain hormones that affect sebum production.

This oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties on wounds, boils, cuts, abscesses

Galbanum

Countries where it’s found

The plant is a native to Persia, present day Iran. It now grows in northern India, Turkey, and Afghanistan.

Harvesting Information

The plant is best harvested during the months of July and August for its gum. In Iran, the plant is harvested in the Elburz Mountains near the Turkmen border.

History of the Plant

The plant was used as incense by ancient Egyptians and in Jerusalem. The name “Galbanum” is derived from the Greek word “chalban”.

Extraction Process

The oil is extracted from resin through steam distillation. The oil is clear in color with a strong, powerful green odor.

Commonly known Benefits

Health benefits:
The oil is used in skin care and works wonders on wrinkles, aging skin, scar tissue, and acne.
Galbanum oil is used by sports persons and athletes to relax muscles, nerves, and spams.
The fresh and woody aroma of the oil relaxed the mind and soul. It eases nervous tension and stress.
The oil’s antiseptic and antimicrobial properties acts quickly on wounds, cuts, boil, ulcers, and abscesses.
Its soothing properties relax muscles, joints, aching hands, and feet.
The Ancient Egyptians and Romans used galbanum oil as a natural muscle relaxant, and as a cough remedy.
The essential oil of galbanum acts as an excellent stimulant and quickens the body’s physiological functions and improves poor blood circulation, listlessness, physical fatigue, convalescence, and overall functioning of the organs.
It acts as a rubefacient and aids in dilating blood vessels.
The oil’s astringent property reduces skin drying and contracts organic tissues.
In aromatherapy, the oil is used for recovery from depression, anxiety, shock, or trauma.
The oil is a reputed decongestant. It clears bronchial congestion and other congestions’ such as nasal, trachea, larynx, and pharynx making breathing easy.
Galbanum oil is effective in the treatment of both claustrophobia and agoraphobia.
The oil rejuvenates mature skin and pulls up sagging skin giving the face uplift. It also clears stretch marks and fat cracks.
The oil promotes leucocytes and platelets crowding in the wounded place. This helps in faster healing of wounds. It also inhibits microbial growth in the wounded area.
Its cicatrisant property benefits in the healing of pimples, pox, scars, acne, and cuts.
The oil rejuvenated the skin by enhancing new cell growth and healing damaged tissues.
Its diuretic property aids in increasing urine flow.
Other benefits:
The oil is used in making perfume because of its rare sweet smell.
The oil’s powerful odor is a brilliant insect repellent and used in the making of incense sticks. Further, it also clears ticks, fleas, lice, and bed bugs.
The oil is a good deodorizer and air freshener

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Galbanum Essential oil in India
• Wholesale rate Galbanum Essential oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Galbanum Essential oil in India
• Galbanum Essential oil Exporters from India
• Galbanum Essential oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Galbanum Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart