Marjoram Oil

Marjoram Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Origanum marjorana
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Knotted Marjoram
Part used: Leaves
Specific Gravity: 0.860-0.892 at 20°C
Optical Rotation: +13.00 to +24.00 at 20°C
Refractive Index: 1.472-1.479 at 20°C
Blends well with: Basil, Orange, Thyme
Uses: European physicians use the oil in treating blood pressure and heart conditions.
This oil is used in soap and cosmetic industries

Marjoram oil

Countries where it’s found

Originally from the Mediterranean region, marjoram is cultivated in Asia Minor, Europe, and the United States. The plant is indigenous to southern Turkey and Cyprus. The largest producers’ of marjoram oil are Spain and Italy.

Harvesting Information

Harvesting is done when the plant reaches a height of 8 feet. The leaves are best harvested when dry. Dry leaves retain flavor.

History of the Plant

The word “origanum” is derived from the Greek word “orosganos” meaning joy of the mountains. During the 16th century, the Greeks use the herb was strewn on the floor to mask unpleasant odor. It is considered as “herb of happiness” by the Romans.

Extraction Process

The marjoram oil is extracted from fresh and dried leaves by steam distillation. The yield is about 0.5 percent to three percent. The oil is pale yellow to amber in color with a warm, camphor like and spicy smell.

Commonly known Benefits

Health benefits:

Medicines are made from marjoram oil.
The oil is used in the treatment of coughs, stomach cramps, and gall bladder complaints.
The oil dilates the blood vessels thereby reducing the strain on the heart.
It improves blood circulation and eases muscular aches, arthritis, muscle spasms, and tension.
The oil has a warming action that increases body flexibility and reduces the pain caused by sports injuries. It relaxes worked muscles and eases strains and sprains.
The oil is beneficial in treating carpal tunnel syndrome, backaches, temporomandibular joint syndrome, and sciatica.
The oil’s carminative property stimulates the appetite, improves digestion, soothes an upset stomach, eases intestinal cramps, and heartburn.
The essential oil of marjoram helps in easing constipation and removes gas.
It is also used in the treatment of various respiratory issues such as colds, congestion, asthma, sore throat, bronchitis, and sinusitis.
The oil’s calming and sedative properties help with alleviating migraines, headaches, and insomnia.
The oil also aids in reducing chronic fatigue syndrome and candidiasis.
The oil facilitates in draining from a bruised area thereby minimizing bruising and speeding up the healing process.
The oil is used for digestive disorders, depression, dizziness, nerve pain, paralysis, and nervous headaches.
Marjoram oil clear mucus from cheat and the lungs. It is also used for motion sickness.
Then therapeutic uses of the oil include cordial, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, decongestant, expectorant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and emmenagogue.
Other benefits:

According to Greek mythology, Aphrodite, the goddess of love, grew marjoram and as a result, the marjoram has been used in various chemical potions.
Marjoram oil is used in aromatherapy is produced in Germany, France, Morocco, Hungary,
France, Bulgaria, and Tunisia.
The oil is for culinary purposes to add flavor to foods and beverages.
Marjoram oil is used in manufacturing cosmetics and soaps.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Marjoram Essential Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Marjoram Essential Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Marjoram Essential Oil in India
• Marjoram Essential Oil Exporters from India
• Marjoram Essential Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Marjoram Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart