Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii

Family Name: Cymbopogon

Common Name: Palmarosa

Part used: Leaves

Specific Gravity: 0.980-0.990 @ 20 °C

Optical Rotation: 80 to – l05 Degree @ 20 °C

Refractive Index: 1.52-I.559 @ 20 °C

Blends Well With: Lime, Gearanium, bergamot, Rosemary and Ylang-Ylang

Uses: The oil is used in aromatherapy and curing skin ailments. It is also used in relieving the sore and stiff muscle.

This oil is found to be antiseptic, antiviral, digestive and bactericide.

Countries where it’s found

it is native of the Indian subcontinent. It is found in abundance in India as a wild plant. It is also found in some parts of China.

Harvesting Information

Palmarosa is mainly wild herbal plant but the increasing popularity of Palmarosa oil has forced some farmers in the Indian subcontinent to cultivate it in farms. It is harvested before flowers appear on its stem and it gives the highest yield when it dries fully. There are two varieties of Palmarosa Motia and Sofia. Motia is found to produce more fragrance than Sofia.

History of the Plant

Palmarosa could be found in ancient books and scriptures of Ayurveda. It was used as aromatic plant as well as to cure some diseases.

Extraction Process

Steam distillation process is employed to extract Palmarosa oil from the plant. The grass is dried fully before extracting the oil. Maximum yield is 1 to 1.5%.

Palmarosa

Commonly known Benefits
Antiseptic: Palmarosa oil has antiseptic properties and could be used on wounds directly.
Digestive: This oil helps in digestion. Regular use of Palmarosa oil in tea or milk keeps the stomach bacteria free.
Antiviral: The antiviral properties of Palmarosa oil are helpful in reducing fever caused due to viruses. It is advised to administer few drops of the oil with milk, tea or juices to the patient suffering from viral fever.
Anti-depressant: The aromatic properties of the oil are known to produce soothing effect on mind. Its aroma acts as relaxant on the brain nerves, which in turn reduces the stress on the mind.
Insecticide: Palmarosa oil is used as insect repellent. Applying Palmarosa oil on grains has shown great results in preservation of food grains for longer durations as it keeps insects and pests away
Extensive research carried on Palmarosa oil has shown that the oil has excellent skin healing properties. The oil is used as an effective moisturizer since it moisturizes the skin by balancing hydration level. It also stimulates cell regeneration on the skin and helps the skin to recover fast from any damage. Because of all these properties it is now being used in producing skin creams, lotions, soaps, face wash and other beauty products. Massage oil produced from this oil keeps the skin healthy and infection free. Lightening burners, vaporizers or candles during parties or functions helps in keeping the environment light and stress free.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Palmarosa Essential Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Palmarosa Essential Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Palmarosa Essential Oil in India
• Palmarosa Essential Oil Exporters from India
• Palmarosa Essential Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palmarosa Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart