Pomegranate Seed Oil

Pomegranate Seed Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: Pomegranate oil, Punica granatum seed oil
Part used: Seeds
Specific Gravity: 0.94340 – 0.99000 @ 20°C
Refractive Index: 1.463 – 1.466 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation: +4.5
Blends Well With: Pomegranate oil blends well with Lavender,Frankincense, Rose Otto, Grapefruit, Seabuckthorn Berry, Bergamot, Immortelle and Cypress.
Uses:
Pomegranate oil boosts keratinocytes which is important cell found in the outer layer of the skin and this helps to reverse skin damages and also revive skin and gives it a glowing effect. A unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid” is contained in Pomegranate oil and it also contains an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil drives off the free radicals to keep skin ageing away.Pomegranate oil also provides protection against sun damage. The oil pierce into the skin deeply and it creates lasting and healthy moisture on the skin. The oil will not leave behind any greasy residue and it absorbs deep into the skin. This oil is ideal for all skin types and the oil is used in products meant for oily skin to control acne breakout reduce scarring and soothes minor irritation. The oil is good for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin and provides a soothing and hydrating relief to patients. It has strong anti-inflammatory properties and it calm irritation and redness of the skin. The oil can be used for healing wounds and restoring skin health. It directly the nutrients directly into the cell and accelerate the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation. Pomegranate oil contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen which helps the hormonal balance in both men and women and this also improves the texture of the skin.

Countries where it’s found:

Pomegranate is native to region from Iran to North India.

Harvesting Information:

Pomegranate is a species of fruit-bearing, deciduous shrub or small tree that grows up to 5-8 m tall. The leaves are opposite or sub-opposite, glossy, narrow, oblong, entire, 3-7 cm long and 2 cm broad. The flowers are bright red, with five petals each and the fruit is between an orange and a grapefruit in size. In the Northern Hemisphere, the fruit is typically harvested in season from September to February, and in the Southern Hemisphere from March to May.

History of the Plant:

Pomegranate is widely cultivated throughout the Middle East and Caucasus region, north Africa and tropical Africa, the Indian subcontinent, Central Asia, the drier parts of southeast Asia, and parts of the Mediterranean Basin. It is also cultivated in parts of California and Arizona and has also become more common in the commercial markets of Europe and the Western Hemisphere.

Extraction Process:

Pomegranate seed oil is extracted by cold pressing theseeds of the pomegranate fruit.

Commonly known Benefits:

Pomegranate seed oil is exceptionally nutritious and richand is used internally and externally for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. Theregenerative properties of pomegranate oil make it a crucial ingredient in manyskin care products. It is included in most cosmetics formulas like soap, showergels, massage oils, moisturizer and other skin care products. It is also used as a vaporizer and a diffuser.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Pomegranate Seed Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Pomegranate Seed Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Pomegranate Seed Oil in India
• Pomegranate Seed Oil Exporters from India
• Pomegranate Seed Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pomegranate Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart