Caraway Oil

Caraway Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts

Botanical Name: Carum carvi

Family Name: Apiaceae

Common Name: Meridian fennel

Part used: Seeds

Specific Gravity: 0.900-0.910 at 20 °C

Optical Rotation: + 75° to + 80°
Refractive Index: 1.485-1.497 at 20 °C

Blends Well With: Basil, Coriander, Orange
Caraway

Uses: The oil has many culinary applications and gives rye bread its flavor.

This oil is a good liver tonic and rejuvenates the body.

Countries where it’s found

The plant is native to Egypt, Europe, northern Africa, and western Asia. It grows in Morocco, Turkey, and America. The largest producing counties of caraway essential oil are Hungary and Germany.

Harvesting Information

The plant is harvested in mid-June or in august. The seeds re bets harvested when they turn rich brown.

History of the Plant

Caraway plant has a long history that started 5000 years back. It gowns well on mountainous regions and sunny dry areas. The Duchess used caraway in cheese flavoring.

Extraction Process

Caraway oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried ripe seeds and yields around 2 to 8 percent oil. The oil is colorless to pale yellow with a string odor and spicy, warm taste.

Commonly known Benefits

Medicinal Benefits:
Caraway oil is found good for cardiac health. It aids in maintaining proper heart beat rate, lowers blood pressure, lowers blood cholesterol level, prevents hardening of veins and arteries, and strengthens cardiac muscles.
The oil has good affinity to the digestive system and efficiently treats the gastrointestinal tract.
The oil effectively stimulates gastric secretions thus regulating the stomach function.
Caraway oil consists of carvone, carvol, and limonene that has an invigorating effect on the whole body. The oil strengthens and regulated digestion improves the appetite, relieves from gas, diarrhea, bloating, and intestinal cramps.
The essential oil of caraway stimulates blood flow keeping the body warm and easing discomforts associated with rheumatism, gout, and arthritis.
Inhaling the oil eases congestion and loosens the mucus.
Topical application of the oil teats acne and regulated oil production of the sebaceous glands.
Caraway oil acts as a good tonic. It tones the liver, reduces wrinkles and fine lines, and recharges the body.
External application of the oil treats cough and cold, leprosy, vertigo, warts, rashes, brightens the skin, hair loss, and toothache.
The oil’s internal application effectively treats tension, fatigue, nervousness, diabetes, meningitis, vomiting, fever, hypertension, insomnia, and issues related to the endocrine glands.
Its aperitif properties clear the bowels and eases constipation.
Caraway oil is traditionally used for bronchitis, intestinal colic, and flatulent colic in children.
It promotes milk secretion in lactating mothers. It improves the quality and the quantity of the milk.
The essential oil of caraway as a good antiseptic and disinfectant. It cures urinary and excretory system. Further, it inhibits the bacterial and fungal growth preventing wound infections and ulcers.
The oil acts as an effective antihistaminic, antimicrobial, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic, larvicidal, carminative, expectorant, diuretic, antispasmodic, astringent, and antiseptic.
Other Benefits:

Caraway oil is used as a spice in bread, meat, sauces, pickles, and seasonings.
It is also used as veterinary medicine.
The oil is used as a fragrance in perfumes, lotions, and soaps.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Caraway Essential oil in India
• Wholesale rate Caraway Essential oil
• Leading Manufacturers of Caraway Essential oil in India
• Caraway Essential oil Exporters from India
• Caraway Essential oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Caraway Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart