Thyme Oil

Thyme Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris / Thymus zygis
Family Name: Labiatae
Common Name: Common or Red Thyme
Part used: Herb
Specific Gravity: 0.91100 – 0.91800 @ 25°C
Refractive Index: 1.48900 – 1.51000 @ 20°C
Blends Well With: Rosemary, Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Pine and Lavender.
Uses: Medicinally, this oil is used to increase the immunity in the body and to fight the common cold, certain infection and respiratory diseases.
The oil is found to be antispasmodic, anti rheumatic and antiseptic

Thyme Essential Oil

Countries where it’s found
It is believed that Romans have introduced Thymes in England and later on the Mountain of Spain’s and other European countries on the border lines of Mediterranean regions also in Algeria and Asia Minor.
Harvesting Information
Thyme is seasonal and grows in mid March or April in a mild and dry weather. It penetrates ½ inch deep and 9 to 10 inches apart. It need light soil and space to spread out.
History of the Plant
The word Thymus originates from the Egyptian word “Tham” which mean perfume or strong smelling. Then Greeks used it as fragrant plant. Neumann, the German chemist was first to extract the essential oil from thyme.
Extraction Process
The oil is obtained by steam distillation process. The yield from this process is 2 essences; one being pure thyme oil which is red in colour, the other is white in colour.
Commonly know Benefits
Anti Spasmodic: Thyme oil helps in treating cough, cold, muscular spasm, cramps or pain respiratory tract infection, epilepsy, eczema and mucus congestion.
Anti Septic: The oil has good antiseptic properties and heals the wounds and avoids getting infection. Antiseptic effect is due to the presence of Caryophyllene and Camphene in the oil.
Bactericidal: The presence of Caryophyllene and Camphene in the oil along with some other components helps in avoiding any bacterial growth in or outside the body.
Expectorant: Thyme oil is a good Expectorant. It helps in curing cold, cough, clears nasal congestion.
Low Blood pressure: Whenever there is low blood pressure it is associated with risk of unconsciousness. This oil will raise the blood pressure and normalize the same.
Insecticide: This essential oil kills insects and keep away pest. It also keeps away the mosquitoes, houseflies, bed bugs or any other insect coming near to human bodies. It also keep bay any insect entering or spoiling the food grains.
Carminative: Gas is one of the serious ailments. It can cause indigestion, stomach cramps, hair loss and also severe hormone problems. To treat gas problem Thyme essential oil is very useful.
Cardiac: In today’s stressful environment heart problems are at alarming. This oil is very useful for heart ailments as it relaxes arteries and vein and thereby avoiding any blockages in heart. It acts as a tonic and strengthens the muscles.
Other benefits: This oil is found to vitally tone the body and strengthen the immune systems. It treats urinary tract infection. It also increases appetite of the person. It can be used to keep bad breath away.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Thyme Essential Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Thyme Essential Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Thyme Essential Oil in India
• Thyme Essential Oil Exporters from India
• Thyme Essential Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Thyme Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart