Laurel Berry Oil

Laurel Berry Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Laurus Nobilis
Family Name: Lauraceae
Common Name: Bay laurel, sweet bay, bay tree, true laurel, Grecian laurel,laurel tree or laurel.
Part used: Berries
Specific Gravity: 0.930@20°C
Refractive Index: 1,471 – 1,473@20°C
Optical Rotation: +3 to +15
Blends Well With: Laurel berry oil blends well with Agarwood, Davana, Sage,Labdanum, Citrus oils, Lavender, Juniper, Pine, Rosemary, Peppermint, Clove,Spike Lavender, Cinnamon, all citrus, Yuzu, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Hyssop,Bay Leaf, Cypress,and spice oils.
Uses:
Laurel berry oil has strong antibacterial properties and is popularly used in Middle Eastern cultures for skin related and hair problems like acne, dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, fungal infections and arthritis. Laurel berry oil is used for the production of the world famous Aleppo soaps. In this soap it is used along with raw pomace oil and virgin olive oil. Laurel berry oil is ideal for cold process soap making and is known to lather well on high percentages. Since laurel berries are strong antibacterial it is used widely in cosmetics and formulas. Laurel berry oil is a natural muscle relaxant which provides comfort for rheumatism, sore joints and muscle pains when used as massage oil. The oil has the capability to nourish and soften skin and is widely used for wrinkles. It is also used to help treat problems like dandruff and the oil or the soap is for thinning hair.

Countries where it’s found:
Laurel berries are found widely in the remote villages of Turkey. Most of the laurel forests around the Mediterranean region are found in southern Turkey, northern Syria, southern Spain and north central Portugal, northern Morocco, Canary Island and in Madeira.
Harvesting Information:
Laurel is unisexual with the male and female flowers on separate plants. The flowers are pale yellow green about 1cm in diameter and are born is pairs on the side of the leaf. The leaves of the plant are 6 to 12 cm long and 2 to 4 cm broad.The fruit of the plant is small shiny black like drupe about 1cm long and each fruits will have one seed each.
History of the Plant:
Historically Laurus nobilis is mentioned in the classical Greek, Roman and Biblical culture. Laurus nobilis is an evergreen tree or shrub with green, shiny leaves and is a native of Mediterranean region.
Extraction Process: The handpicked laurel berries are water extracted for obtaining the oil.
Commonly known Benefits:
The scientific name of Laurel berry oil is Laurus Nobilis and the oil is extracted from the berries.The extraction process is water extraction and its odour strength is quite is high. It is green, light brown is colour and it has a spicy odour and taste. Laurel berry oil should be used in moderation due to its possible narcotic properties and skin sensitivity. This oil should never be used during pregnancy, while breastfeeding, or if trying to conceive. Though this oil is said to be nontoxic and non irritant, it is not advised to be used for aromatherapy. Do not use on infants, young children or people with asthma.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Laurel Berry Essential Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Laurel Berry Essential Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Laurel Berry Essential Oil in India
• Laurel Berry Essential Oil Exporters from India
• Laurel Berry Essential Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Laurel Berry Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart