Sugandh Kokila Oil

Sugandh Kokila Oil

SKU: N/A
Category:
Availability: Out Of Stock

Quick Facts
Botanical Name: Cinnamomumng laucescens
Family Name: Lauraceae
Common Name: Cinnamon berry
Part used: Berry
Specific Gravity: 0.88106 – 0.94497 @20°C
Refractive Index: 1.4870 – 1.4975 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation: (-10.5°)- (-20.5°)
Blends Well With: Sugandh Kokila Oil does not typically blend with other oils.
Uses: There are many therapeutic values for the Sugandha Kokila oil and they are digestive,anti-arthritic, carminative, analgesic, antiseptic, relaxant, stomachic,antimicrobial, emmenagogue, astringent and antibiotic. It removes pain and inflammation and increases the blood circulation and its astringent propertie ssupports reduction of blood vessels reducing the swelling, inflammation and irritation. It is an effective tonic for the central nervous system and is good for the support of problems connected to stress and anxiety. This oil is effective as an expectorant and de-congestantand is also beneficial to the respiratory system. It assists in breaking down and removing of excess mucus in the respiratory system. Couple of drops of this oil can be added to the facial steam water for loosening the mucus

Countries where it’s found: It grows wild in the districts of Sallyan, Rolpa and Dang in the Rapti zone of Nepal.
Harvesting Information:
This herb has been harvested in Nepal widely and the berries and herbs have been collecting by men and women of Nepal but because of the over harvesting there is a restriction for the harvesting done by the government of Nepal. This herb has been successfully cultivated and it promotes species conservation. Sugandha kokila oil which is distilled by the method of steam distillation reduces the wasted materials.
History of the Plant: According to the old Ayuvedic texts this oil is recommended for use as natural tonic for the digestive system and the central nervous system. In Nepal the tree is locally called Gondsoroi and Malligir and the common name is Cinnamon berry. The major constituents of Sugandha kokila oil belong to the chemical family of monoterpenes, esters and oxides.
Extraction Process: The oil is extracted through the steam distillation method of the dried berries. The steam distillation process enables the sugandha kokila oil to be distilled at a temperature lower than its boiling point and the steam breaks through the plant material and releases the essential oil along with the steam. It is then raised upwards into the connecting pipe and then lead to the condenser. The stem and the oil is cooled and liquefied in the condenser and because of the difference in density the oil will float on the surface of the water and then siphoned off. The oil is then purified and it is better to store the oil in glass, stainless steel or aluminium drums or high density polyethylene containers.
Commonly known Benefits:
The oil has camphor like spicy aroma and the oil is widely used in native medicine as a demulcent and stimulant. Sugandha kokila oil is used as fragrance material in soaps, detergents, cosmetics,perfumes and industrial fragrances. Inhaling the aroma of this oil added to diffusers,vaporizers or burners can help you in strengthening your chakras.

Beach Stone Enterprises Essential Oils situated at Delhi NCR (India) is manufacturer, supplier & exporter of this product in bulk and wholesale. We offer various Indian Essential oils, Carrier Oils & Aromatherapy Oils on below terms:-

• Shop pure Sugandh Kokila Essential Oil in India
• Wholesale rate Sugandh Kokila Essential Oil in India
• Leading Manufacturers of Sugandh Kokila Essential Oil in India
• Sugandh Kokila Essential Oil Exporters from India
• Sugandh Kokila Essential Oil Suppliers in Delhi Based Company

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sugandh Kokila Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Beach Stone Enterprises - Copyright © 2018 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
POWERED BY ANY SERVICES.

Product has been added to cart

View Cart